• 2020 Winner - Preschool - St. John Lutheran School - "The Gingerbread Baby"

    2020 Winner - Preschool - St. John Lutheran School - "The Gingerbread Baby"

  • 2020 Winner - Grades K-2 - St. John Lutheran School - "The Sweet Shop"

    2020 Winner - Grades K-2 - St. John Lutheran School - "The Sweet Shop"

  • 2020 Winner - Grades 3-5 - St. John Lutheran School - "The Candy Express"

    2020 Winner - Grades 3-5 - St. John Lutheran School - "The Candy Express"

  • 2020 Winner - Grades 6-8 - Oostburg Public School - "Three Little Pigs"

    2020 Winner - Grades 6-8 - Oostburg Public School - "Three Little Pigs"

  • 2020 Winner - Grades 9-12 - Grafton High School - "Hallmark Enchanted Country Cottage"

    2020 Winner - Grades 9-12 - Grafton High School - "Hallmark Enchanted Country Cottage"

  • 2020 Winner - Community Group - New Life Community Church - "A trip to the Zoo at Christmas Time"

    2020 Winner - Community Group - New Life Community Church - "A trip to the Zoo at Christmas Time"

  • 2020 Winner - Open Category - The TeBeest Family - "Santa's Wonderland"

    2020 Winner - Open Category - The TeBeest Family - "Santa's Wonderland"

  • Kohler Foundation Waelderhaus

    Kohler Foundation Waelderhaus

Annual Gingerbread Festival

Kohler Foundation Announces 2020 Gingerbread Festival Winners

      

The winners of the 24th annual Waelderhaus Gingerbread Festival competition have been announced by Kohler Foundation. Throughout the month of December, a delicious collection of houses, stables, churches, and Christmas villages were virtually displayed and viewed by more than 1,500 fans.  Cash prizes, based on votes tallied, are being awarded in seven categories. The overall highest vote-getter of the festival was the creative depiction of “The Gingerbread Baby” created by Linda Christian’s pre-school class from St. John Lutheran School in Plymouth.

 

The first-place winners in each category were awarded $500.  They include:
Pre-school:  St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Linda Christian’s class) “The Gingerbread Baby”
Grades K-2: St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Ashley Scheele’s class) “The Sweet Shop”
Grades 3-5: St. John Lutheran School Plymouth  (Julie Konz’s class) “The Candy Express”
Grades 6-8:  Oostburg Public School (Ashley TeBeest’s Special Education Deptment) “Three Little Pigs”
Grades 9-12: Grafton High School (Brenda Stielow’s Class) “Hallmark Enchanted Country Cottage”
Community Groups: New Life Community Church (Carol Williams Advisor) “A trip to the Zoo at Christmas Time”
Open: The TeBeest Family (Ashley TeBeest and sons) “Santa’s Wonderland”

 

Second-place winners earned a $250 cash prize.  They include:
Grades K-2: Kohler Public School (Ryan Hill) “Christmas Tree Forest” 
Grades 3-5:  St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Kristin Hermanson’s class) “Santa’s Vacay Spot”
Grades 6-8:  St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Libby MacGillis) “Christmas Up House”
Grades 9-12: Cedar Grove Belgium High School (Rita Urness’s Class) “Country Christmas”

Community Groups: Girl Scout Troop 8969 (Courtney Roland, Advisor) “Welcome to Whoville”

Open: Kohler Public School (Dedering Family) “Minecraft Candy World”

 

Third place honorees and recipients of a $100 award are:
Grades K-2:  Kohler Public School (Dylan Price & Juniper Majerus of Mrs. Bittner’s class) “The Snowy Day”
Grades 3-5:   Naomi Anderson “The Tree House”
Grades 6-8:   St. John Lutheran School Plymouth (Libby MacGillis) “Christmas in the Woods”
Grades 9-12: Cedar Grove Belgium High School – (Lily Meyer in Ms. Urness’s Class) “Winter Farm”
Open: Fresh Meals on Wheels (Coleen Schleinz) “Childhood Memories”

 

 

 

Waelderhaus – 1100 West Riverside Drive, Kohler, Wis.